?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Kanjani8 Concert JUKEBOX

I seriously never expect myself to go crazy over kanjani 8
Since I'm in Japan now, I tried to balloting kanjani 8's ticket via ticket pia in fukuoka, apparently for some reason, I won LOL. I knew some of their song like tsubusa ni koi, zukkokke, musekinin, wahhahha, and LIFE, I love it, but I'm not that much of a fan. Until my host family (who is a super johnnys iota in a good way) showed me kanjani8's LIVE concert. HUWOH! I was so surprised that they have this kind of concert. Chou kakkoii na~

and so then, I borrowed her DVD of 8est and watched kuruton (which is now stuck in my head terribly XD) and I also watched 8est concert. It was SUPER FUNNY. I had my expectation raised thanks to 8est. And so than, I went to kanjani8 concert on the 1st January 2014. Tacchon was (and still) my favorite, and I had the privilege to watch him very closely (because my seat is right on the left wing of the stage) and he often comes to my side :3. But what surprised me the most was Subaru's SUPER DUPER POWERFUL voice, HONMA NI. That day, he did not miss too much pitch like he did in Osaka. It was great! I gasped a lot, especially when I know that kanjani8, DID ACAPELLA. something that was only done by NEWS. As I observed with my binocular (yes, this is a must have item when you watch concert), I was amazed by how cool Maru is when he plays his bass. West Side!!! Shows that side the best, I love it. I never thought that Maru can be this cool! Not to mention he is very skillful with his bass.

On encore, Maru was passing through my side, and he waves at us! UE NO HOU! how rare is that? My time stopped for awhile and so, I started to like Maru. After the concert, I explored Eito a lot. I watched all the makings and shows and concerts, they are just soooooo fun! And therefore, I decided to go to Osaka.

Not so proud about it, but I got my ticket from yahoo auction on Friday. I traveled to places mentioned in TAKOYAKI in my heart (seriously). Luckily,my hotel located near tsutenkaku, and so I went there. I was pretty much sure that I found the place where eito danced in TAKOYAKI pv. And so I went to the concert for the second time. I made this jumbo uchiwa with "1+2=" and "OK?" written largely on it. It's my second time to the same concert, with the exact same setlist, yet, I'm still amazed by how they are actually good with their music. Not to mention the MC part was hilarious XD. I was so sure that tacchon gave me an OK sign, but then I realized that my uchiwa is showing "1+2" side not the "OK?" side. Well, yasukun waved and of course Maru too. But I guess it was not specifically for me. Subaru was VERY OFF pitch like seriously. Thankfully Yasukun helped him get back on track, but it was zannen when he reached the wrong notes in all is well.

Originally I wanted to go to Osaka concert only once, but then I get this crazy idea to watch the concert twice. And so, the next day, I went to Umeda to find concert ticket in kinked shop. Apparently, I was too early and nobody was there. So I just decided to look for it near the venue. I seriously got the ticket quite cheap and really good seat (I was in stand bottom part, almost the center, and I can see Tacchon and Maru's side clearly). During Musekinin Hero, Maru was facing to my side, and then he pointed MY SIDE! And I realized, nobody in my row wears Orange! They all team green, purple, black, and blue! I pointed myself and then he pointed ME, again. and then he just raised both his thumbs and say OK! and smiled. I. cried. I WAS SO HAPPY! I looked for another possibility of OK uchiwas, but I was the only one. I cried happily during the entire musekinin hero. Even now I still cry somehow when I tell this story to people. Seriously, I never thought he would respond to my uchiwa. That very second, I felt all happiness that I can't describe. I am eventually became an eighter in less than a month. LOL

I must say, it was really the moment of my life. I seriously never thought I could get this happy with Kanjani8. :')

Tags:

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
ocha_suki
Jan. 19th, 2014 01:43 pm (UTC)
ruruuuuuu...lagi di japan?! until when? kuliah ya?
well, mo ke japan lewat osaka sih kek nya...tapi msh lama, mid sep...
nti klo gw bingung soal how to go or else pas lagi disana, boleh nanya2 ruru ya ^^
seneng nya bisa nonton eito disana *ngiridotcom*
andaikan ada jadwal konser eito or kat-tunpas sep nanti *gakbraningarepkonsernyaarashi:p* XDDD
rurusuza_xoxo
Jan. 20th, 2014 06:37 am (UTC)
iyaaaaa aku sampe agustus apa ga september tante ochaaaa XD
sini dong, kemaren natha sama mita udah nengokin XD

kayaknya arashi mid september bakal ada konser deh kan 15 shuu nen XD, kalo eito malah gatau, semoga iya!!
eightxeighter
Apr. 7th, 2014 05:16 am (UTC)
Hello!! I saw this entry when I was searching for JUKE BOX concert. Lol.
I also went to January 1 Fukuoka con! Hehe~ And yeah, Maru waves a lot.
*flails over your comment about how cool Maru is when playing the bass. lol. Like he's totally a different person!*

When you went to Osaka and visited Tsutenkaku, you mentioned that your hotel was near the tower. May I know the name of that hotel? Cause mine was also near, a walking distance. :)
rurusuza_xoxo
Apr. 11th, 2014 04:10 pm (UTC)
HELLO!!! sorry I just saw your comment DX

it was kaga hotel, not so near, but it was 10 min away from tsutenkaku! but i recommend you to look in rakuten travel japan, because they have cheaper hotel, nearer to tsutenkaku (seriously i am staying with my friend, and i only need to pay 3000 yen for 3 days)

anyway, do you live in fukuoka too? nice to know you XD
eightxeighter
Apr. 17th, 2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
I see. My hotel was different, but also near Shin-imamiya station.

No. I'm from the Philippines. Just went to Fukuoka to see the dorks. haha

Nice to know you. Do you have a twitter? I added you on facebook.
rurusuza_xoxo
Apr. 18th, 2014 01:05 pm (UTC)
i do! mine is @nissaruru XD it was a turning event for me. blame fukuoka concert, now i'm completely an eighter
eightxeighter
Apr. 18th, 2014 03:46 pm (UTC)
I followed you now. hehe
Cool! >.< I'm glad for you :)
rurusuza_xoxo
Apr. 20th, 2014 12:45 am (UTC)
are you coming to the kanjani no kai?
eightxeighter
Apr. 22nd, 2014 10:44 am (UTC)
I balloted but the results are not yet out. Right? :)
Did you also balloted for it?
rurusuza_xoxo
Apr. 23rd, 2014 10:57 pm (UTC)
yees! it will come out around next week or the next next week :P
of course i did! i went all around fukuoka because at the time kokoro sora moyou was LITERALLY sold out everywhere T^T
eightxeighter
Apr. 25th, 2014 02:13 pm (UTC)
Cool! I hope we both get in! hehe~ :D
rurusuza_xoxo
May. 7th, 2014 02:54 am (UTC)
have you received any result?
eightxeighter
May. 7th, 2014 03:23 am (UTC)
Unfortunately, no. How about you? :D My hopes are all down anyway. Haha
rurusuza_xoxo
May. 16th, 2014 12:38 am (UTC)
mine too LOL, i'm going anyway, maybe some illegal sellers around osaka LOL. are you going anyway to osaka?
superanimecat
Apr. 28th, 2014 11:38 am (UTC)
I really enjoyed reading your post. I can totally feel you. :D Kanjani8 has captured my heart as well. :)
rurusuza_xoxo
May. 7th, 2014 02:55 am (UTC)
It was really out of expectation like seriously XD
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )